Athletics Welcome
Lockport Loyalty
  • WELCOME TO PORTER NATION!
     
     
    Lockport Township High School enjoys a rich and storied history in high school athletics and today, offers state-of-the-art facilities for our athletes and visitors. LTHS faciltities include indoor pool, indoor and outdoor track, fitness center, baseball and softball fields, soccer fields, three indoor gymnasiums at our two campuses, and a large field house for multiple activities. 
     
    LTHS offers more than 20 sports for boys and girls in the fall, winter and spring seasons, including lacrosse which is an emerging sport at IHSA. 
     
    LTHS has been named past state champions in sports such as bowling, cheerleading, football and wrestling. 
    For more information on individual sports, please visit the specific page listed on the left.
     
    Go Porters! 
     
  • RECENT CHAMPIONSHIPS
     
     
    SWSC 2018/2019                               REGIONAL 2018/2019               SECTIONAL 2018/2019              
    GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY                     BOYS CROSS COUNTRY                 GIRLS SWIM
    GIRLS GOLF                                         GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY                GIRLS TENNIS
    BOYS SOCCER                                      GIRLS GOLF                                 CO-ED CHEER
    GIRLS TENNIS                                      GIRLS VOLLEYBALL                       GIRLS BOWLING
    GIRLS BOWLING                                   GIRLS BOWLING                           WRESTLING
    CO-ED CHEER                                       WRESTLING                                 BADMINTON
    WRESTLING                                          SOFTBALL
    BADMINTON
     

    TOP 10 TEAM STATE FINISHES

    BOYS GOLF 3RD   CO-ED CHEER 6TH   GIRLS BOWLING 5TH   ELITE EIGHT WRESTLING

       
    INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
    BEN SLUZAS - BOYS GOLF        MATT RAMOS 126lb WRESTLING      BAYLOR FERNADES 160lb WRESTLING
     
     
    INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALISTS 2018/2019   
    LINDSEY MERK 3RD 100 YARD BUTTERFLY, 7TH 100 BACKSTROKE
    ELLIE FONTANETTA 8TH 100 YARD FREE AWD 9TH 50 YARD FREE AWD
    KALEB THOMPSON - 3RD 106 lb WRESTLING
    ANTHONY MOLTON - 3RD 126 lb WRESTLING
    CHLOE SIEZEGA - 4TH  GIRLS BOWLING
    WRIGLEY FIELDS - 7TH DIVE
    MICHAEL WALKOSZ, RAY HOLLAND, GABE CZAKO, KYLE LANGELLIER -
    2ND PLACE 4X400 RELAY
    KLYE LANGELLIER - 5TH 400M
    MICHAEL WALKOSZ - 6TH 400 M